Grey herons can be seen at any time of year around freshwater and coastal areas – our grey herons do not migrate. They have long legs with long thin toes, with three forward-pointing ones and one pointing backward. They can stand with their neck stretched out, looking for food, or hunched down with their neck bent over their chest Their wings are broad and rounded, they all have long sinuous necks and dagger-shaped bills. their neck stretched out, or hunched down with their neck bent over their chest. Many species nest in trees in mixed colonies.
Herons eat lots of fish, also small birds, ducklings, voles and amphibians. After harvesting, grey herons can sometimes be seen in fields, looking for rodents. The adult Herons wingspan can be between 175 – 195cm. Weight 1.5 – 2kg and between 90 and 98cm.
Almost all species are associated with water; they are essentially non swimming waterbirds that feed on the margins of lakes, rivers, swamps, wetlands, ponds, and the sea. They are predominantly found in lowland areas,
The most common hunting technique is for the bird to sit motionless on the edge of or standing in shallow water and to wait until prey comes within range. Birds may either do this from an upright posture, giving them a wider field of view for seeing prey, or from a crouched position, which is more cryptic and means the bill is closer to the prey when it is located. Having seen prey, the head is moved from side to side, so that the heron can calculate the position of the prey in the water, then the bill is used to spear the prey.[
In addition to sitting and waiting, herons may feed more actively. They may walk slowly around snatching prey when it is observed. Other active feeding behaviours include foot stirring and probing, where the feet are used to flush out hidden prey.
Courtship usually takes part on the nest. Males arrive first and begin the building of the nest, where they display to attract females. During courtship, the male employs a stretch display and uses erectile neck feathers; the neck area may swell. Having paired, they continue to build the nest in almost all species only the male works on the nest.The nests of herons are usually found near or above water. They are typically placed in vegetation. build stick nests high off the ground Generally, herons lay between three and seven eggs glossy blue or white.
Herons build their nests in tall trees so that the eggs are safe from the predators on the ground. The nest of the heron is build out try leaves and twigs by both the male heron and the female heron. 4 eggs per clutch which hatch after an incubation period of around 1 month.. Both the male heron and the female heron help to incubate their eggs and feed the tiny heron chicks. Herons live for up to 25 years
painting medium Acrylic – size 14 x 10 inches – For Sale – Framed
Price: Contact Melanie